New York State Telecommunications 
                   Association Events

2019 NYSTA -TANE Issues Forum

  • 30 Jan 2019
  • 8:30 AM
  • 31 Jan 2019
  • 12:00 PM
  • Embassy Suites, Saratoga Springs, NY

Registration

  • Be a Reception Sponsor and receive 2 (two) free admissions into the Issues Forum, signage at the event and recognition during the Issues Forum. Only 4 Available, so act Now!
  • Sponsor the Reception & receive 2(two) Free Issues Forum Passes!
  • Be a Lunch Sponsor & get 1 free admission into the Issues Forum, signage and recognition at the event!
  • Sponsor one of our Breakfasts & receive 1 (one) free admission into the Issues Forum, signage and recognition at the event!
  • Sponsor a coffee break & receive one free admission to the Forum, signage and recognition at the event

Register

                           

Agenda

Wednesday, January 30, 2019

7:00 am      Breakfast

7:00 am      Registration – Hallway

8:30 am     Morning Session– Larry Combs, Chair- NYSTA BANC, Oneida County Rural Tel. Presiding

8:40 am –  Washington Update -Mike Romano, Senior Vice President of Policy, NTCA

9:30 am –   Cyber-Security Panel

Moderator:   Mike Sargent, Customer Care Manager/Network Planner, Granite State Communications

Panelists:    Todd Dewitt –CSO & Director of IP Networks – First Light

                  TBD, Sonic Wall

10:30 am    Break

10:45 am     Public/Private Partnership - The state of Broadband in New York and New England

Moderator:    Mike Reed, Acting President, TANE                

Panelists:      Jeff Nordhaus, Executive Vice President, Innovation & Broadband at Empire State Development

                    Heather Johnson, Director, Connect ME


11:30 am     The Next Big Thing

Moderator:    Lee Cheney, Vice President of Network Operations, Waitsfield Champlain Tel.

Panelists:     Brenden Griswold, Operations Coordinator at Ontario & Trumansburg Telephone Companies

                   Kurt Gruendling,Vice President of Marketing and Business Development, Waitsfield Champlain Tel.

                   Haider Mirjat and Rita Sims, One Cloud

12:15 pm      Lunch

1:15 pm        Afternoon Session –Larry Combs, Oneida County Rural Tel. Co. Presiding

1:15 pm        Poles Poles Poles Panel

Moderator:   Jim Maruniak, Central Office Manager, Germantown Tel.

Panelists:    Don Snoop, Director of Video Services, MIDTEL

                 Shawn Beqat - VP Regulatory & Interconnection at Armstrong Group of Companies

                 Sarah Davis, Senior Director Government Affairs and Wholesale Strategies, Consolidated Communications,

                 Jeff Austin, Director - VT Government Relations, Consolidated Communications

2:15 pm      Break

2:30 pm      Broadband Revolving Roundtable –

Moderator:  Larry Combs, Senior Network Engineer, Oneida County Rural Tel.

Part 1 -      Managing the Grant Process– How did it go?  Things you didn’t/couldn't know

Panelists:    Becker, Middleburgh Tel.

                 Sarah Davis, Senior Director Government Affairs and Wholesale Strategies, Consolidated Communications,

                 Jeff Austin, Director - VT Government Relations, Consolidated Communications

Part 2 -     Network Management & Design

Panelists:    Steve Head, President, Head Networks

                 Joe Gottwald, VP of Network Operations, Empire Telephone Corp

Part 3 -     Managing Demand 

3:45 pm     FCC Mandatory Network Testing

Speakers:   Michael Romano, Senior Vice President of Policy, NTCA

                    Robert DeBroux, Director of Regulatory Affairs, TDS

                  Brian Sullivan, Vice President, JSI 

5:00 pm     Adjourn        

5:30-7:00 pm Manager's Reception - Embassy Suites Lounge

Thursday, January 31, 2019

7:00 am     Breakfast - Embassy Suites Restaurant

8:30 am    Morning SessionClark Kidder, Chair, TANE RSAT Presiding

8:35 am     Annual Regulatory Roundtable

Moderator: Robert Puckett, President, NYSTA

Panelists:   Michael Romano, Senior Vice President of Policy, NTCA

                Robert DeBroux, Director of Regulatory Affairs, TDS

                Roger Nishi, Vice President of Industry Relations, Waitsfield & Champlain Tel. Co.

              Brian Sullivan, Vice President, JSI

              Mike Reed, President, TANE

10:10 am Break

10:25 am   Annual Technical Roundtable

Moderator:   Clark Kidder, Consultant

Panelists:     Bob Butler, Network Supervisor, Union River Telephone

                   Bill Trelease, Vice President & CTO, Delhi Telephone Company

                   Steve Head, President, Head Networks

12:00          Adjourn


© New York State Telecommunications Association
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software